This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process personal data and how we will use it.

About Us

This website is maintained and operated by Case Pilots Limited. Data entered via the ‘Register’ page will be stored by Case Pilots Limited. Case Pilots Limited are instructed by Mishcon de Reya LLP ("Mishcon"), on behalf of Justin Le Patourel, the Class Representative in a proposed collective action brought on behalf of residential landline consumers who were overcharged by BT. Mr Le Patourel and Mishcon are each a controller for the purposes of the personal data processed in the context of this website. Case Pilots Limited act as Mr Le Patourel's and Mishcon’s processor. In this Privacy Notice we use the terms "us", "our" and "we" to refer to Mr Le Patourel, Mishcon and Case Pilots Limited.

Mishcon is a limited liability partnership in England and Wales with number OC399969, authorised and regulated by the Solicitor Regulation Authority under SRA number 624547. Mishcon de Reya LLP are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a fee-paying controller, under registration ZA144945.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please contact info@callclaim.co.uk.

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use personal information you provide to us through our Website. It is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

The information we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified (“Personal Information”). 

If you register via this website, you will be asked to provide Personal Information including your name, telephone number and email address and some information which you might share with us in the course of collective proceedings.

  • Purpose of the processing: to gather information about potential class members wishing to be kept up to date in respect of the collective proceedings being pursued by Justin Le Patourel;
  • Categories of Personal Information: names, telephone numbers, postal addresses, email addresses;
  • Recipients of Personal Information: personal information may be shared with legal and other professional advisors instructed by us in connection with the collective action, as well as Justin Le Patourel, BT, BT’s legal and other advisors, the Competition Appeal Tribunal and with other individuals or organisations who become connected with this collective action. We may also have to share personal information with regulatory or law enforcement bodies.

You are not under any obligation, whether contractual or otherwise, to provide Personal Information to us. If you choose not to, we will not be able to send you direct communications about the collective proceedings, although you will still be able to see any updates that we post to this website.

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored in the Microsoft Azure UK South environment. It may be necessary to securely transfer this information to third party data processors within the European Economic Area to perform certain functions. We have contracts in place with our data processors and regularly audit them for compliance with national data privacy laws. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so.

We will take all necessary technical and organisational steps to ensure that the processing of your personal information is performed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (the "UK GDPR"), the Data Protection Act 2018 and related laws.

How we use your information

The Personal Information you provide to us will be used for the limited purposes of:

  • Communicating with you in relation to the collective action being pursued against BT by Justin Le Patourel; and
  • In the event of a successful conclusion to the collective action, communicating with you in relation to your claim against an aggregate award of damages.

Our basis for the processing is that we have a legitimate interest in sending you necessary and proportionate emails and/or communications by post as a means of communicating important information and updates about the collective action.

We will not share any of the information you provide during this process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.

The information you provide will be held securely by us, whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

Retention of data

We will retain your Personal Information only for so long as is necessary for the purposes described above. As we do not yet know the length of time that the collective action will take, we cannot, at this time provide specific details of the period of retention. However, we are likely to need to retain any data we collect from you in relation to the collective action for a period of six years after the final conclusion of the matter. After this period of time, we will either permanently destroy any data we hold or ensure that it is placed outside of daily use by any third party. 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We want you to be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Notice is likely to be subject to change, and we may update it from time to time.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • request from us access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal data
  • request that we restrict processing concerning you
  • object to our processing of the data
  • data portability, where applicable

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the manner in which, or otherwise, in which we process your personal data.